Free delivery for orders over $100
0 Items

Privacy Policy

Hopp Footwear (ABN 86 986 890 336) and its affiliates (hereinafter, referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. Your rights to privacy are also protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

Our Privacy Policy provides information about how Hopp Footwear collects, stores, maintains and uses information collected from you as our customers or visitors to our website, e-commerce site, social media pages, store and all mobile applications.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term "Site" includes this website, our e-commerce site, and all mobile applications.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you make a purchase from us, create an account (offered as a convenience to customers), request information, sign up for newsletters, or otherwise contact us.

The type of information that we collect from you depends on your interaction with our Site and your use of our Services (in-store and online), and may include personal identification information such as your name, physical address, email address, phone number, gender, birthdate, occupation, payment information (for purchase) and your company name (if applicable). We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

When you visit our website, we may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include without limitation browser information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, location and date/time stamp. We use this information to enhance your online shopping experience and to enable us to provide you with an easier and more personalized level of service.

Why do we collect your information?

We use your information to:

  • Process your order or otherwise provide our Services to you.
  • Communicate with you, such as to respond to your requests/inquiries and for other customer service purposes.
  • Customise and personalize help and instructions while using the Site or our Services.
  • Where permitted, to provide you with content and information about our products, surveys, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Learn more about your shopping preferences.
  • To send periodic emails. From time to time, we may use your email address to send you information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. You may always choose not to receive promotional materials or marketing information by contacting us or changing your preferences in your account with us.
  • Conduct marketing and performance research, to assist us in measuring our customer service, benchmarking our performance and hence, help us to improve our Site and Services.
  • Assist us in advertising our Services on third party platforms, including websites and through social media. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

What about children on our ‘Site’?

Our Site is not designed for children under 13. In order to protect the privacy of children, our Site do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

Do we share your information with others?

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third party service providers directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our Site.

Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.

These providers may include:

  • Couriers (who delivered goods to you on our behalf);
  • Payment or banking organizations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks; and
  • Outsourced service providers (e.g. market research agencies)

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and customers with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

We do not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Hopp Footwear.

We do not share, sell or trade your personal information to non-affiliated third parties, except as permitted by law.

How does Hopp Footwear Secure My Information?

Securing your information is a priority, and we use reasonable security measures to help protect the confidentiality of personal information. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. While we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our Site and Services, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Site and Services, and you do so at your own risk.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, ensuring you sign off after using a shared computer, choosing a strong password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private.

How do we use cookies?

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your shopping experience. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to enhance your shopping experience on our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers that we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. Please note that some of our Online Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. By using our Online Services, you consent to the use of cookies.

What about third-party links?

Our Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We do not exercise control over such third party websites and are not responsible for the actions and practices of third party sites of such third party websites. You access such third party websites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third party website before providing any information to the website.

Can I access, manage or update the use of my personal information?

You have the right to access, manage or update the personal information that we hold about you. If you have created an account with us, you may access and change the information that you have submitted to us by logging into your account. If you made a purchase as a guest, or if would like to delete the information that you have submitted to us, please contact our friendly customer service team at info@hoppfootwear.com.au.

You may also choose to change marketing preferences, or opt-out of certain emails and direct mail from us. You may update your preferences by logging into your account or by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mails. To opt-out targeted advertising postal mail, please contact our Customer Service team at the applicable listed email above. You are able to opt out of receiving such marketing and recommendation emails and mail from us, however, you cannot opt out of receiving all emails and mail from us, such as emails about your account, your purchases, or any Services you have requested or received from us.

Is this Policy subject to change?

Yes. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time, so please be sure to should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site or by contacting you at the email address on record.

Your acceptance of these terms

By accessing and interacting with HoppFootwear.com.au, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What To Do If You Have Questions Or Concerns About Your Information, Or If You Need To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, or wish to review/edit/delete all of your personal information, please contact us at info@hoppfootwear.com.au or (08) 9358 5458.

This Policy is effective as of 1 April 2020.